home Beauty, Diet, Featured, Fitness, Health, Health Care, Nutrition What Is Jojoba Oil And What Are Its Benefits?

What Is Jojoba Oil And What Are Its Benefits?

The Jojoba oil is a carrier oil that is extracted from the American shrub nuts. The nuts of Jojoba have been used by the tribes of Native America. The tribes used to use the paste of Jojoba nut to care of their skin and hair. They used to use the entire nut as food for survival at the time of emergencies.

Unlike the other vegetable oils, the oil of Jojoba is unique, this is because, its texture closely resembles with the sebum the waxy substance that is found in the glands of human skin, thus it act as a skin conditioner. After the introduction of this oil in the cosmetic industry, it almost replaced the use of animal fats in the manufacturing creams and lotions.

In the raw form, the Jojoba oil has a nutty smell and its color is clear golden, but if refined oil of Jojoba is checked, then it is completely odorless,

The Jojoba oil has a texture of wax with a very low melting point, this is the reason that it remains in the liquid state, but do not give the feeling of greasy, just like other natural oils. This characteristic of this oil makes it the most popular massage oil.

How to buy jojoba oil in Singapore?

This is a very popular oil and one would not find it difficult to get this oil from massage centers and the stores that sell beauty products. It is easily available there. Moreover, it can be purchased online as well.

However, it is important to check the content and composition of oil and the extraction process followed to take out oil before buying it. This is because; the chances of buying the impure or adulterated oil remain very high when purchasing is done online.